Data protection

Data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 26.08.2019-221100655) in order to provide you with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical. However, we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

AUTOMATIC DATA STORAGE

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as:

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is being made
  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

COOKIES

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data. In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

a) What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. To be more precise, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you call up our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others such as Firefox all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first party cookies and third party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

This is what cookie data can look like:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221100655

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be able to be saved per domain
  • A total of at least 3000 cookies should be able to be saved

b) What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies. There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies improve user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising Cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually when you visit a website for the first time you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

c) How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially allowing them or deactivating them. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have on your computer

Internet Explorer : Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari from.

d) What about my data protection?

The so-called "cookie guidelines" have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and don't shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https: //tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 , the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are stored by us together with the time and the IP address only used for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by email - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

RIGHTS ACCORDING TO THE BASIC DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) basically the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, their website You can find it at https: //www.dsb.gv. at / .

EVALUATION OF VISITOR BEHAVIOR

In the following data protection declaration, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The data collected is usually evaluated anonymously and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website. You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

a) TLS ENCRYPTION WITH HTTPS

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 (1) GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

b) GOOGLE FONTS PRIVACY POLICY

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a google account don't worry that your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like in more detail.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory with more than 800 fonts that use the Google LLC for free use. Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses. So we can use them freely without paying license fees.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component in keeping the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage, especially for use on mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are so-called secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as beautifully and uniformly as possible.

What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded from a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address are visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the collection, storage and use of end-user data to what is necessary for the efficient provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector. Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests with Google and is therefore protected. Google can determine the popularity of the fonts through the collected usage figures. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts' BigQuery database. BigQuery is a web service from Google for companies that move and analyze large amounts of data.

It should be noted, however, that information such as the IP address, language settings, screen resolution of the browser, version of the browser and the name of the browser are automatically transmitted to the Google server with every Google Font request. It is not clear whether this data is saved or not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on your servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This enables us to use the fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to quickly and easily e.g. can change the design or font of a website. The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google's goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase speech coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. In order to be able to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=221100655 contact. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you are not visiting our site. Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. We can therefore have unlimited access to a sea of ​​fonts and thus get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https : //developers.google.com/fonts/faq? tid = 221100655 . Although Google deals with data protection issues there, it does not contain really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult (almost impossible) to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

You can also go to https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read.

c) GOOGLE ANALYTICS PRIVACY POLICY

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies for this.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiry time: 2 years
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221100655
  • _gid
    • Expiry time: 24 hours
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221100655
  • _gat_gtag_UA_ & lt; property-id & gt;
    • Expiry time: 1 minute
    • Usage: Is used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ & lt; property-id & gt ;.
    • Example value: 1

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245? hl = de .

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

With the help of the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing addition” in Google Analytics.

You can find more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de .

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have activated the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The demographics and interests reports include age, gender and interests. This enables us - without being able to assign this data to individual persons - to get a better picture of our users. You can find out more about the advertising functions on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can use the activities and information of your Google account under "Settings for advertising" on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated with the checkbox.

d) EMBEDDED SOCIAL MEDIA ELEMENTS PRIVACY POLICY

We integrate elements of social media services on our website in order to display images, videos and texts. When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data. The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions from Facebook, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ read.

By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.

You can find the data protection guidelines, which information Facebook collects and how they use it, at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Youtube Privacy Policy

We use the YouTube video service from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website. When you visit pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find out which data is recorded by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies / privacy / read.

Instagram privacy policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the data protection guidelines, what information Instagram collects and how they use it at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 .

Pinterest Privacy Policy

On our site we use buttons and widgets from the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

You can find the data protection guidelines, which information Pinterest collects and how they use it, at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy .

e) Newsletter data protection declaration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored when registering for the newsletter only for our newsletter and do not pass it on. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

f) Google Ads (Google Adwords) conversion-tracking data protection declaration

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products, offers and services. We want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on our website. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs much better. In the following article we want to go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, which data is stored and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system of Google LLC. We can create online advertisements through Google Ads to bring our products or services to interested people. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That's why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what is a conversion actually? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an active visitor. This always happens when you click on our ad and then take another action, such as visiting our website. With the conversion tracking tool from Google, we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being purchased, services are being used or whether users have signed up for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our products and offers. With the conversion tracking tool we can see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaignsn lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device or in a browser and then convert. With this data we can calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. Furthermore, we can use the data obtained to make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs

What data is saved by Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have included a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website in order to be able to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the “Conversion” cookie from a Google domain is saved on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

Here the data of the most important cookies for the conversion tracking of Google:

Name: Conversion

Expiry time: after 3 months

Example value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ221100655

Name: _gac

Expiry time: after 3 months

Example value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE

Note: The _gac cookie only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The above list does not claim to be complete, as Google repeatedly uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you are surfing our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will recognize that you have found us through our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read out and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. Google Ads conversion tracking can be refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For advertisements that Google shows in different places on the web, cookies with the name “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information has been saved by analytics.js with the _gac cookie. The cookie saves this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which Google Ads automatic tagging has been set up. In contrast to cookies that are set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we find out the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we can see how well which advertising measure was received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point we would like to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the data collected by the conversion tracking tool. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies with the name "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in connection with Google Analytics) have an expiration date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option not to participate in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. This works a little differently for each browser. Here you will find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in on https : //support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, but only the personalized advertisements.

Due to the certification for the American-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", the American company Google LLC must comply with the data protection laws applicable in the EU. If you would like to learn more about data protection at Google, we recommend the general data protection declaration from Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

g) Facebook-Pixel data protection declaration

On this website we use the Facebook pixel from Facebook, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who came to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this data is recorded and stored by Facebook. The collected data cannot be viewed by us but can only be used in the context of advertising. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors to Facebook can see suitable ads. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be assigned to your Facebook user account.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel .

You can change your settings for advertisements in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged into Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can manage your preferences with regard to usage-based online advertising. There you can deactivate or activate many providers at once or make the settings for individual providers.

You can find more information on Facebook's data policy at https: // www .facebook.com / policy.php .

h) Google Adsense Privacy Policy

We use Google AdSense, the advertising program from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website. With Google AdSense we can display advertisements on this website that match our topic. In this way we offer you advertisements that ideally represent real added value for you. In the course of this data protection declaration about Google AdSense we explain to you why we use Google AdSense on our website, which data is processed and stored by you and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google AdSense?

Google AdSense has been around since 2003 and is an advertising program from Google. In contrast to Google Ads (formerly: Google AdWords), you cannot advertise yourself here. Ads are displayed on websites such as ours via Google AdSense. The biggest advantage of this advertising service compared to some others is that Google AdSense only shows you ads that match our content. Google has its own algorithm that calculates which advertisements you will see. Of course, we only want to offer you advertising that interests you and offers you added value. Google checks based on your interests or your user behavior and based on our offer, which advertisements are suitable for our website and for our users. At this point we want to mention that we are not responsible for the selection of advertisements. We only offer advertising space on our website. The selection of the displayed advertising is made by Google. Since August 2013, the displays have also been adapted to the respective user interface. That means, regardless of whether you visit our website from your smartphone, PC or laptop, the displays adapt to your device.

Why do we use Google AdSense on our website?

Running a high quality website takes a lot of dedication and effort. Basically, we're never finished working on our website. We always try to maintain our site and keep it as up-to-date as possible. Of course, we also want to achieve economic success with this work. That's why we decided to use advertisements as a source of income. The most important thing for us, however, is not to disturb your visit to our website with these advertisements. With the help of Google AdSense, you will only be offered advertising that matches our topics and your interests.

Similar to Google indexing for a website, a bot examines the corresponding content and the corresponding offers on our website. The content of the advertisements is then adjusted and presented on the website. In addition to the content-related overlaps between the ad and the website, AdSense also supports interest-based targeting. This means that Google also uses your data to offer advertising tailored to you. In this way, you receive advertising that ideally offers you real added value and we have a higher chance of earning a little something.

What data is stored by Google AdSense?

Cookies are used, among other things, so that Google AdSense can display advertising that is tailored to your needs. Cookies are small text files that store certain information on your computer. In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. It should be noted, however, that Google regards data such as "pseudonymous cookie IDs" (name or other identification feature is replaced by a pseudonym) or IP addresses as non-personally identifiable information. However, within the framework of the GDPR, this data can be considered personal data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression (this is always the case when you see an ad), every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google AdSense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

Third-party providers may, as part of AdSense, place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to save data that they receive through the provision of advertisements on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis. This analysis enables a statistical evaluation for online marketing.

Google can use these cookies to collect certain information about your user behavior on our website. These include:

  • Information on how to deal with an ad (clicks, impressions, mouse movements)
  • Information as to whether an advertisement has already appeared in your browser at an earlier point in time. This data will help prevent you from showing an ad more often.

Google analyzes and evaluates the data on the displayed advertising material and your IP address. Google uses the data primarily to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to improve the advertising offer. These data are not linked to personal data that Google may have about you via other Google services.

In the following we introduce you to cookies that Google AdSense uses for tracking purposes. Here we are referring to a test website that only has Google AdSense installed:

  • Name: uid
  • Expiry time: after 2 months
  • Use: The cookie is saved under the domain adform.net. It provides a clearly assigned, machine-generated user ID and collects data about the activity on our website.
  • Example value: 891269189221100655
  • Name: C
  • Expiry time: after 1 month
  • Usage: This cookie identifies whether your browser accepts cookies. The cookie is saved under the domain track.adform.net.
  • Example value: 1
  • Name: cid
  • Expiry time: after 2 months
  • Use: This cookie is saved under the domain track.adform.net, stands for client ID and is used to improve advertising for you. It can deliver more relevant advertisements to the visitor and helps improve reports on campaign performance.
  • Example value: 8912691894970695056,0,0,0,0
  • Name: IDE
  • Expiry time: after 1 month
  • Use: The cookie is saved under the domain doubkeklick.net. It is used to register your actions after viewing or clicking on the ad. This allows you to measure how well an ad is received by our visitors.
  • Example value: zOtj4TWxwbFDjaATZ2TzNaQmxrU221100655
  • Name: test_cookie
  • Expiry time: after 1 month
  • Use: The "test_cookies" can be used to check whether your browser supports cookies at all. The cookie is saved under the domain doubkeklick.net.
  • Example value: no specification
  • Name: CT592996
  • Expiry time: after one hour
  • Usage: Is saved under the domain adform.net. The cookie is set as soon as you click on an advertisement. We could not find out more detailed information about the use of this cookie.
  • Example value: 733366

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as experience shows that Google changes the choice of cookies again and again.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google records your IP address and various activities that you carry out on the website. Cookies store this information about the interactions on our website. According to Google, the company collects and stores the information provided in a secure manner on Google's in-house servers in the USA. If you do not have a Google account or are not logged in, Google usually saves the data collected with a unique identifier (ID) on your browser. The unique IDs stored in cookies are used, for example, to ensure personalized advertising. If you are signed in to a Google account, Google can also collect personal data.

You can delete some of the data that Google stores at any time (see next section). Much of the information stored in cookies is automatically deleted after a certain period of time. However, there is also data that Google stores over a longer period of time. This is the case if Google has to store certain data for an indefinite, longer period of time for economic or legal reasons.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the option of deleting or deactivating cookies that are on your computer. How exactly this works depends on your browser.

Here you will find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have on your computer

Internet Explorer : Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in on https : //support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, but only the personalized advertisements.

If you have a Google account, you can go to https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated deactivate personalized advertising. Here, too, you will continue to see ads, but these are no longer tailored to your interests. However, the ads will be displayed based on a few factors such as your location (derived from your IP address), the browser type and the search terms used.

You can find out which data Google basically collects and what they use this data for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read.

i) Amazon Affiliate Program Privacy Policy

We are a participant in the Amazon affiliate program which enables the placement of Amazon advertisements and affiliate links on websites. This placement of Amazon advertising results in a reimbursement of advertising costs. In order to be able to trace the origin of orders, Amazon uses cookies. Responsible body in terms of the data protection laws are Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l, Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four located at 5, Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. As a data processor, Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich.

You can find the data protection guidelines, which information Amazon collects and how they use it, at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy? ie = UTF8 & amp; nodeId = 3312401 .

Source: Created with the Data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at